What’s Tocopheryl Acetate?
What’s tocopheryl acetate?
Alpha-tocopheryl acetate (ATA) is a specific form of vitamin E that’s often found in skin care products and dietary supplements. It’s also known as tocopheryl acetate, tocopherol acetate, or vitamin E acetate.
Vitamin E is known for its antioxidant properties. Antioxidants help to protect your body from damaging compounds called free radicals. Normally, free radicals form when your body converts food into energy. However, free radicals can also come from UV light, cigarette smoke, and air pollution.
In nature, vitamin E comes in the form of tocopheryl or tocotrienol. Both tocopheryl and tocotrienol have four forms, known as alpha, beta, gamma, and delta. Alpha-tocopheryl (AT) is the most active form of vitamin E in humans.
ATA is more stable than AT, meaning it can better withstand environmental stresses such as heat, air, and light. This makes it ideal for use in supplements and fortified foods because it has a longer shelf life.
Where can I find tocopheryl acetate?
Cosmetics and supplements
You’ll find ATA in a variety of skin care products. The antioxidant properties of vitamin E can help to prevent damage to skin caused by free radicals from UV exposure.
In addition to dietary supplements and cosmetic products, you can find vitamin E in the following foods:
green leafy vegetables, such as broccoli and spinach
oils, such as sunflower oil, wheat germ oil, and corn oil
nuts, such as almonds and peanuts
fruits, such as kiwi and mango
Vitamin E is also added to fortified foods, such as cereals, fruit juices, and many spreads. You can check food labels to see if vitamin E has been added. If you want to increase your vitamin E intake, you should start by first increasing your intake of these foods.