Natural Beta-carotene 20% Suspension Oil/Beadlet

Natural Beta-carotene 20% Suspension Oil/Beadlet
Chat Now
Product Details


Chemical Name: beta-Carotene 

IUPAC: 1,3,3-Trimethyl-2-[3,7,12,16-tetramethyl-18-(2,6,6-trimethylcyclohex-1-en-1-yl)octadeca-1,3,5,7,9,11,13,15,17-nonaen-1-yl]cyclohex-1-ene

Pack size: 1kg(custom packaging available)

Molecular formula: C40H56

Molar weight: 536.87 g/mol                             

CAS No.: 7235-40-7

Purity: >20% DC/ 30% Oil

Storage: Store in a well-closed container away from moisture


Description:

β-Carotene is a strongly colored red-orange pigment abundant in plants and fruits. It is an organic compound and chemically is classified as a hydrocarbon and specifically as a terpenoid (isoprenoid), reflecting its derivation from isoprene units. Among this general class of carotenes, β-carotene is distinguished by having beta-rings at both ends of the molecule. Absorption of β-carotene is enhanced if eaten with fats, as carotenes are fat soluble.

 

Carotene is the substance in carrots, pumpkins and sweet potatoes that colors them orange and is the most common form of carotene in plants. It can also be extracted from the beta-carotene rich algae



2.Food Additive

Beta carotene is an important pigment and confirmed as nutritious food additive. Beta carotene can be used as intensifying agent for lipid foods such as margarine salad oil and benne oil to help beta carotene absorption by human body.

3.Cosmetics
Beta carotene's extractives contain abundant amino acid, vitamin, natural wet factor, microelement and other bioactive substances, and cosmetics (lipstick, kermes, etc.) added with beta carotene present natural and full color and luster and protect skin.



Our certificates 01.pngOur certificates 02.png专利.JPG




Feedback