ISO Factory Offer Phytosterol Ester

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION







Phytosterol Esters is a kind of light yellow oily paste with typical fatty odor and taste at ambient temperature,and it will turn to be clear oil above 50ºC/122°F. It is obtained by esterification of free plant sterolswith fatty acids.

It has a significant effect of lowering serum cholesterol, so it can widely be added into food and dietary supplements. It can also be used in cosmetics serving as the skin care nutrient,humectant and emulsifier.


FUNCTION

Cosmetics.

Phytosterol ester have a high permeability on skin, it can keep moisture on the surface of the skin. It could also be used as a W/O emulsifier.


Food/Pharmatical.

Phytosterols, commonly referred to as plant sterols, are plant lipids that are naturally present in vegetables, fruits, and grains. 


APPLICATION

Phytosterol Esters                                                                                              Water Dispersible Phytosterol Esters Powder
Milk drink                                                                                                             Solid Beverage
Snack Bar                                                                                                             Milk Powder
Yoghurt drink                                                                                                       Orange juice
Soy drink                                                                                                              Candy Chews
Buttermilk                                                                                                             Rye bread
Salad                                                                                                                     Instant Oat Meal
Dressing Hard Capsule
Spread
Cream cheese
Edible oil product
Sausage
Soft Capsules


PHYTOSTEROL RANGE

Product Name

Content

Appearance

Benefits

Phytosterol Ester

Soybean Source

97%

Light yellow to off-white paste

Low melting point compared to sterols,
Dispersible in oil Used in food, spread,
cosmetic, nutrient and dairy products.

Phytosterol Ester
Pine Tree Source

97%

Light yellow to
off-white paste

Low melting point compared to sterols,
Dispersible in oil Used in food, spread,
cosmetic, nutrient and dairy products.
Higher sitosterol content than soybean source

Water Dispersible Phytosterol Ester
Micro-encapsulated Powder

50%

White to off -white
water dispersible
power

Used in food, powdered drinks, dairy
products, cosmetic and personal care
products, water-based formulations

Phytosterol Powder

90%/95%

White to off -white
Limited oil solubility
and completely
insoluble in water

Little to no mouth feel
Tablets or Hard capsules
Ability to blend with other dry ingredients.



OUR COMPANY

Xi'an Healthful Biotechnology Co., Ltd is only manufacturer of Phytosterol Ester in China,we have got it approved by EU novel food,ISO22000,ISO9001,IP(Non-GMO),Kosher,Hahal etc.

Tech documents,samples can be offered